Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N5815E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233591

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2020
Time:17:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Honaker Group LLC
Registration: N5815E
MSN: 17271942
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1769 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison Municipal Airport (KIMS), Jefferson County, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madison Municipal Airport, IN (MDN/KIMS)
Destination airport:Madison Municipal Airport, IN (MDN/KIMS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, during the third approach, he took the controls from the student pilot and informed the student that he would land the airplane. The airplane was configured with "minimal flaps" due to gusting crosswind conditions. During landing, the wind shifted from a quartering headwind to a direct crosswind. The airplane bounced on touchdown and subsequently exited the right side of the runway, entered soft mud, and then nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing lift strut. The instructor stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5815E

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1999 N5815E Private 0 Columbus, OH sub

Location

Media: