Runway excursion Incident Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star N729PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233594

Date:Wednesday 4 March 2020
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star
Owner/operator:Bravo Leasing LLC
Registration: N729PA
MSN: 42.AC129
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Flagler Executive Airport (KFIN), Palm Coast, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flagler Executive Airport, FL (KFIN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star experienced a collapse of the right main landing gear and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Flagler Executive Airport (KFIN), Palm Coast, Florida.
The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.palmcoastobserver.com/article/airplane-crashes-at-flagler-county-airport-no-injuries
https://www.news-journalonline.com/news/20200304/3-escape-injury-in-flagler-county-plane-crash
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:04-MAR-20,PALM%20COAST,N729PA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=729PA

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/527/001527668.jpg (photo)