Incident Piel CP-301A Emeraude G-AWXP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233672

Date:Thursday 24 June 1971
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301A Emeraude
Owner/operator:Graham Thomas Downes
Registration: G-AWXP
MSN: 565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Dungeness, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lydd Airport, Lydd, Kent (LYX/EGMD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piel Emeraude CP 301A: initial production version with Continental C90 engine (one of 118 built). First registered in France as F-BJFZ. First UK registered (C of R R.10597/1) 24-1-69 to Michael Joseph Coburn & Clewin Charles George Hughes, London N13. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 1-3-69

Sold on and re-registered 12-3-69 (C of R R.10597/2) to Frederick Thomas Arnold & Stanley William Stoneham, London E.18 and Bushey, Hertfordshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 25-5-71

Sold on and re-registered 26-5-71 (C of R.10597/3) to Graham Thomas Downes, Leicester.

Written off (destroyed) 24-6-71 when crashed into the English Channel, off Dungeness, Kent. (Other sources state "off Dymchurch, Kent"). Presumably it was recovered from the sea as it was stored in the car park at Denham Airfield before the CAA cancelled its registration as 'PWFU' on 1 June 1972

Registration G-AWXP cancelled 1-6-72 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From use")

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWXP.pdf
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/ruleofthumbphotography/28822660340/
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15770.0
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piel_Emeraude
5. http://www.avions-piel.com/avions-piel-gb/
6. https://aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=F-BJFZ
7. G-AWXP as F-BJFZ at Moisselles, France 1/6/67: https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/WB00070-05
8. G-AWXP at Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green in 1971: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/correct/1101051
9. G-AWXP: https://www.flickriver.com/photos/ruleofthumbphotography/28822660340/