Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233685

Date:Friday 20 June 1941
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6336
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East End Farm, 8 miles just north of RAF Swanton Morley, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6336: Took off at 14:00 hrs for a Training flight 20/06/1941
Shortly after takeoff, the engines failed. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field located in East End Farm, 8 miles just north of RAF Swanton Morley at 14:10 hrs. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt (1182064) Derrick Oliver BEACHAM (Pilot) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (1150627) Peter Grosvenor GRIFFITHS (Obs.) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (751242) Norman Walter APPLEBY (WOp/AG) RAFVR: killed
LAC (643070) Robert Christopher BALLARD (pass.) RAFVR: killed
AC1 (985457) George McFADZEAN (pass.) RAFVR: killed

.

Sources:

1.Henk Welting's Database
2.AIR81/7042
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.Blenheim production list
5.CWGC