Accident Boeing 747-151 N606US,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-151
Owner/operator:Northwest Orient Airlines
Registration: N606US
MSN: 19783/71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Northwest Airlines Flight 22, a Boeing 747-151, N606US, encountered unforecast severe turbulence at cruise altitude approximately 50 minutes after departure from Tokyo, Japan, while en route to Honolulu, Hawaii. There were 146 passengers and a crew of 14 aboard the aircraft. Seven of the passengers received minor injuries, and two received serious injuries. Five cabin attendants received minor injuries.
The aircraft was in level flight at 33,000 feet in smooth air when it encountered turbulence which ranged in intensity from light to severe for approximately 55 seconds. The "Fasten Seatbelt" sign was illuminated immediately when the turbulence was encountered; however, during the period of the turbulence, some of the passengers and flight attendants were thrown about in the cabin and sustained injuries.

The aircraft was undamaged and continued on to Honolulu where the injured persons were deplaned and hospitalized.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the entry of the aircraft into an area of unforecast and unexpected severe clear air turbulence when some occupants did not have their seatbelts fastened.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72AP037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AAR-72-27