Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N581U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233748

Date:Sunday 8 March 2020
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Air Jag LLC
Registration: N581U
MSN: D-8376
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5470 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Destin Executive Airport (DSI/KDTS), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Smith Municipal Airport, AR (FSM/KFSM)
Destination airport:Destin, FL (DTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was fueled to capacity the night before departure, which would have provided 74 usable gallons to conduct the anticipated 3-hour flight with about 20 gallons of fuel remaining upon landing. The pilot stated that he switched fuel tanks every 30 minutes during the flight, but could not recall which fuel tank he selected during his before landing checklist about 5 miles from the runway. Recorded engine data showed that, about 1 1/2 miles from the runway, the fuel flow decreased from about 14 gallons per hour to zero over the course of 12 seconds, resulting in a total loss of engine power. The pilot proceeded to switch fuel tanks, ensure the throttle was forward, the mixture was full rich, and the magnetos were on both as he attempted a restart, but was unsuccessful. He did not turn on the auxiliary fuel pump, as listed in the emergency procedures. The airplane collided with trees 2,000 ft from the runway, substantially damaging both wings. The pilot reported fuel leaking from the right wing after the accident, and there was an odor of fuel at the scene.
Postaccident examination revealed that the left fuel tank was ruptured, and the right fuel tank was void of fuel. The fuel selector was positioned to the left tank. There were a few ounces of fuel in the gascolator. An engine run was conducted, and the engine performed normally with no mechanical irregularities that would have precluded normal operation.
Although the pilot reported switching fuel tanks regularly during the flight, the accident is consistent with the pilot improperly managing the fuel during flight and consuming all the fuel in the left tank, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation shortly after the left fuel tank was selected.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA122
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N581U

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N581U

Location

Images:

Media: