Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc AB462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233751

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1942
Time:21:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: AB462
MSN: LZ-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field Frythens Farm near St.Erth, Cornwall, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire AB462 T/o at 21:20 hrs for night training exercise.The Spitfire AB462 collided with the Spitfire AB 496. Crashed at 21:55 hrs
Crew:
S/Ldr (36128) Daniel Edward CREMIN DFC (Aus.pilot - CO 66 Sqn) RAF - killed

Sources:

Spitfire production record
RAF Casualties-1942
cwgc