Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc AB496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233752

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1942
Time:21:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: AB496
MSN: LZ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field Frythens Farm near St.Erth, Cornwall, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire AB496 T/o at 21:20 hrs for night training exercise.The Spitfire AB496 collided with the Spitfire AB 462. Crashed at 21:55 hrs. 24.3.1942
Crew:
Sgt Norman (Aus404315) William David NORMAN (aus.pilot) RAAF - killed

Sources:

Spitfire production record
RAF Casualties-1942
cwgc

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 January 1940 N3036 66 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
4 January 1945 SM296 66 Sqn RAF 0 near Ossendrecht, Noord-Brabant w/o
23 March 1945 RK918 66 Sqn RAF 0 B.85 Schijndel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 April 1945 TB714 66 Sqn RAF 0 Knoevenoordstraat road, Hall, Gelderland w/o
19 April 1945 SM202 66 Sqn RAF 0 B.106 Twente Airfield, Overijssel w/o
20 April 1945 TB836 66 Sqn RAF 0 Rijksstraatweg between Culemborg - Geldermalsen; Gelderland w/o