Accident Piper PA-18A 150 C-FLQG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23377

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1995
Time:21:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150
Owner/operator:ACTION AVIATION
Registration: C-FLQG
MSN: 18-7077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swan Lake, Y.T., 20 mi E, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Injuries, fatalities or damage unknown. Company located downed aircraft and RCMP were heading to the site. TSB notified.Update: Float equipped aircraft was reported overdue on a one hour flight to pick up a hunting guide and his equipment. Another aircraft, checking the intended route the next morning located the burned wreckage of FLQG near the pick up loction. Pilot and passenger were fatally injured and a/c was destroyed.

Sources:

1995W0328
CCAR