Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N67823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233813

Date:Friday 26 April 2019
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Columbia Asset Trust Corp Trustee
Registration: N67823
MSN: 75-7365
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:5134 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blythe Airport, CA (BLH/KBLH)
Destination airport:Gila Bend, AZ (E63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the biplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered right, exited the runway to the right, and the left wingtip impacted a ditch. 
The biplane sustained substantial damage to the left, lower wing spar.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location