Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172G N5788R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233824

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5788R
MSN: 17253457
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4481 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manvel, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manvel, TX (3T2)
Destination airport:Manvel, TX (3T2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing on a wet, grass runway, the airplane suddenly veered right. The airplane exited the runway and impacted a water-filled drainage ditch. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest inverted. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the aft fuselage, vertical stabilizer, and left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a crosswind, which resulted in impact with a ditch. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location