Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6753W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233827

Date:Thursday 16 May 2019
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6753W
MSN: 28-20877
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maitland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson Airport, SC (AND/KAND)
Destination airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, about 10 miles from the destination airport, the engine lost all power. He switched to the other fuel tank and successfully restarted the engine. About 6 miles from the airport, the engine lost power again. The pilot then decided to land the airplane on a highway, but just before touchdown, the airplane struck a car, spun, and then impacted the road. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot added that no fuel was found in either tank.   

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, the total loss of engine power, and subsequent impact with a car during an emergency landing on a road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA