Accident Laister-Kauffman LK-10A PT-PAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233864

Date:Tuesday 10 March 2020
Time:afternoon
Type:Laister-Kauffman LK-10A
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Bauru
Registration: PT-PAZ
MSN: CTA-02A-19
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bauru, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bauru Airport, SP (BAU/SBBU)
Destination airport:Bauru Airport, SP (BAU/SBBU)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The LK-10A glider lost wings in flight and a subsequent impact on a dirt road in Bauru. The two occupants on board were able to use parachutes. Both had minor injuries.

It appeared that in the area where the wing fixing pins and supports were located, there was generalized corrosion and cracks.

Contributing Factors
- Maintenance - contributed; and
- Management supervision - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://94fm.com.br/aeronave-pequeno-porte-cai-regiao-do-ipmet-em-bauru/?fbclid=IwAR11_eEH1-K6lC3QFZMcr_WypJsgH2bAMpzhLI__w0yb8OcKJhqEp-TYwSY

https://www.jcnet.com.br/noticias/geral/2020/03/717250-planador-cai-em-bauru-com-dois-ocupantes.html
https://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/2020/03/10/aviao-planador-cai-em-estrada-de-terra-no-jardim-santos-dumont-em-bauru.ghtml

Media: