Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AKWY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233887

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Southern Flying Schools Ltd
Registration: G-AKWY
MSN: 83138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steep Marsh, 2 miles South of Petersfield, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83138 (Gipsy Major #82934); Taken on charge as T5371 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 3.5.40. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 2.10.40. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhsmpton, Staffordshire 11.8.45. To Central Flying School, RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire 20.6.46, coded "FDL-C". Damaged (Cat B) 22.7.47; withdrawn from service to 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire for storage pending sale 25.8.47.

Struck off charge when sold 8.4.48 to Aircraft & Engineering Services Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. First civil registered 8.4.48 as G-AKWY. Re-registered four times between April 1948 and August 1957, as follows:

08.04.48: First civil registered (C of R 12284/1; C of A 10190) to Surrey Financial Trust Ltd., Old Coulsdon, Surrey
23.04.48: Re-registered (C of R 12284/2) to Aircraft & Engineering Services Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey
27.08.48: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
04.11.48: Sold on and re-registered (C of R 12284/3, later R1287/3) to Isle of Wight Flying Club Ltd., Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight
30.05.50: Crashed at Bembridge Aerodrome, Bembridge, Isle of Wight. Circumstances of accident, and extent of damage unknown. Presumably repaired and returned to service, as retained by the Isle of Wight Flying Club until mid-1955
21.06.55: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
27.06.55: Re-registered (C of R R1287/4) to Southern Flying Schools Ltd., Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. Operated by the Portsmouth Aero Club
27.08.57: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Steep Marsh, two miles south of Petersfield, Hampshire. A contemporary newspaper report gives further details ("Daily Herald" - Wednesday 28 August 1957)

"A MOTHER SEES SON CRASH
A 17-YEAR-OLD boy pilot crashed in a Tiger Moth yesterday - as his family looked on. Last night, the boy, Mark White, of Sheet, near Petersfield, Hants, was in hospital with head injuries.

Mark, who has an Air Ministry flying scholarship, chartered the plane from Portsmouth Aero Club. He flew over his grandmother's house at Steep Marsh, near his home and waved to her and his uncle. His mother, Mrs. Winifred White, housekeeper to actor Alec Guinness, also saw the plane as she was walking home.

RESCUE
Then the engine stopped and they all saw the aircraft hit some electric wires. Mr. Roy Pollard, Mark's uncle, ran to the wreckage and pulled the boy clear. Mark has done 10 hours solo flying and is nearly ready take his licence test. He hopes to make the RAF his career"

Steep Marsh is a small village in the civil parish of Steep situated in the South Downs Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty in the East Hampshire district of Hampshire, England. Its nearest town is Petersfield, which lies approximately 2 miles (3.2 km) south from the village.

03.09.57: Registration G-AKWY cancelled as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Daily Herald - Wednesday 28 August 1957
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKWY.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15916.0
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steep_Marsh