Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHZH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233890

Date:Sunday 24 March 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Southern Flying Schools Ltd
Registration: G-AHZH
MSN: 85903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastern Road, Hilsea, Portsmouth, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire
Destination airport:Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85903: Taken on charge as DF154 nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 6.11.42. However, placed in long-term stroage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably April 1944]. To 25 (P)EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 29.4.44, coded ‘68’. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 26.11.45. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 22.2.46 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 14.6.46 to Hampshire Aeroplane Club, Eastleigh, Hampshire. Originally intended to be civil registered as G-AHUN on 12.6.46. However, the registration was deemed "NOT TO BE ALLOTTED", and this Tiger Moth took up the registration G-AHZH instead, a month later on 16.7.46. Sold on and re-registered three times between July 1946 and March 1957, as follows:

16.7.46: First civil registered (C of R 10478/1; C of A 8017) as G-AHZH to the Hampshire School of Flying Ltd., Southampton Airport, Eastleigh, Hampshire.
3.3.56: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
8.3.56: Sold on and re-registered (with new C of R R1859/1) to Mitchell Aircraft Ltd., Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire
24.10.56: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
26.10.56: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R1859/2) to Southern Flying Schools Ltd., Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. Operated by Portsmouth Aero Club
24.3.57: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on approach to Portsmouth Airport. Both persons on board survived uninjured. A contemporary newspaper report gives further details ("Hampshire Telegraph" - Friday 29 March 1957)

"Plane Crashed: They Went Up in Another
FOURTEEN-YEAR-OLD Valerie Brown and her father, Lieut.-Cmdr. Walter Brown, of 34, Hulbert Road, Bedhampton, escaped injury on Sunday when the Tiger Moth plane in which they were flying crashed near the Eastern Road, Portsmouth.

Lieut.-Cmdr. Brown, a former Fleet Air Arm pilot is a member of Portsmouth Aero Club, to which the plane belongs.

Immediately after the crash, he and his daughter took of again in a club Auster - the normal procedure to ensure that confidence is not lost.

An eye-witness of the crash, Mr. Derek Sutton, of 4, Mulberry Avenue, Cosham, a club member and pilot, told this newspaper afterwards, "The plane was approaching to land and it lost height before reaching the airfield. I saw the wheels touch down in the field at the far end of the airfield near the Eastern Road. The ground was rough and retarded the wheels. The propeller hit the earth and broke off and the plane went up on to its nose, then turned upside down. I raced to the spot in a car in time to see the pilot and his daughter crawling out of the wreckage. They were unhurt. Fortunately, the plane did not catch fire."

Said Mr. Harry Mitchell, Chief Flying Instructor at the Club: "The plane is a write-off."

25.3.57: Registration G-AHZH cancelled as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Hampshire Telegraph - Friday 29 March 1957
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J. Halley, Air britain, 1987 p.18)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHZH.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHUN.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p859.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15913.0