Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANDF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233894

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Universal Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-ANDF
MSN: 85530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Coombs Garage, Onslow, West Clandon, Guildford, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85530; Taken on charge as DE563 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire 20.4.42. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 28.5.42. To 22 RFS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 26.6.47, coded “RCU-H”. To 9 RFS RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire 29.1.48, coded “RCZ-F”, later “15”. To 18 RFS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 5.9.51, coded "43". To RAF Dyce, Aberdeen 20.6.52. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 28.11.52 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 30.9.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. First UK civil registered (C of R R4122/1) as G-ANDF on 21.9.53 to Universal Flying Services Ltd., Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. Operated by Fairoaks Aero Club, Fairoaks, fleet no.9. C of A A4122 issued 9.4.54

Written off (destroyed) 5.7.55 when crashed near Coombs Garage, Onslow, West Clandon, Guildford, Surrey. Registration G-ANDF cancelled 23.8.55 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.15)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANDF.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p855.html
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15943.0
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. Tiger Moth DE563/'15' at Doncaster c.1949: http://www.aviationbanter.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=63121&d=1364386780