Accident Jodel DR.105A Ambassadeur F-BIOX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233895

Date:Monday 7 November 1977
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.105A Ambassadeur
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Pont Saint Vincent
Registration: F-BIOX
MSN: 71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pont Saint Vincent Airfield -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pont Saint Vincent Airfield
Destination airport:Pont Saint Vincent Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The DR1051 stalled and crashed into a meadow on the banks of the Meuse, killing all three on board.
Contrary to procedures, the front fuel tank had been used first instead of the rear tank, causing the CofG to be too far aft.

Sources:

AEROCLUB DE PONT SAINT VINCENT, MEURTHE ET MOSELLE (54) FRANCE.
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-maizieres-dr1051
http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.html