Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N1572H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233898

Date:Wednesday 11 March 2020
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1572H
MSN: 177RG0746
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6840 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sterling Airport (3B3), Sterling, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling Airport, MA (3B3)
Destination airport:Sterling Airport, MA (3B3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that, after a normal takeoff, the engine “coughed” and ran roughly as the airplane reached the approximate midpoint of the runway during the initial climb. The airplane crossed over the departure end of the runway in a nose-high attitude with the wings rocking before the left wing “dipped” and the airplane began a left turn and descended out of view. The airplane impacted terrain in a wings-level, nose-down attitude of about 60°. About 3 ounces of fuel was found in each of the intact fuel tanks, with no evidence of fuel leaking into the ground/water. Based on the available fueling records, the most recent fueling likely occurred about 4.8 flight hours before the accident flight. Estimates of fuel used during that time were between 54 and 65 gallons before the accident takeoff. The airplane’s usable fuel capacity was 60 gallons.

Examination of the fuel level transmitters revealed that the left fuel tank transmitter was significantly out of specification when in the “empty” position. This would have resulted in the left fuel gauge indicating more fuel than actually present when the fuel level was at or near empty. Based on the amount of fuel found remaining in the tanks, it is likely that the left fuel gauge incorrectly indicated more fuel than was actually available.

Whether or to what extent the pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane could not be determined; however, had the pilot visually inspected the fuel levels, he would have likely determined that there was insufficient fuel available for the flight. The pilot’s wife reported that the pilot had previously “had trouble with” the airplane’s fuel gauges. Examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the available information, the circumstances of the accident are consistent with a loss of engine power during takeoff due to fuel exhaustion followed by a loss of control and impact with terrain.

Examination of the pilot’s seatbelt/shoulder harness revealed that it would lock normally when tensioned after the accident, however the retraction spring inside the harness reel was found incorrectly installed, and it would not recoil the belt. The belt was found completely unspooled from its reel after the accident. Therefore, it is likely that the pilot’s restraint system was not properly tensioned at the time of the accident; however, it was not possible to determine whether the pilot’s injuries were exacerbated as a result.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during takeoff due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://apnews.com/ff5478164389128eaa461203a82e64da
https://whdh.com/news/emergency-crews-responding-after-small-plane-crashes-near-sterling-airport/
https://patch.com/massachusetts/worcester/sterling-airport-plane-crash

FAA
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1572H

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: