Wirestrike Incident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-OXJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233907

Date:Friday 15 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-OXJ
MSN: 11372
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fatherland Estate, Brits. -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fatherland Estate, Brits.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crossed the domestic power line to land on the right hand side of his initial intended landing zone, however realized that it was not suitable for him to land. The pilot then decided to abort the landing and hovered to a more suitable landing area. In the process, main rotor blade suffered a wirestrike as it made contact with the domestic power line.

Sources:

https://www.infozone.tv/?p=2662
http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/August%202014.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 2007 ZS-OXJ 0 5m to the right of Runway 17 at Grand Central Aerodrome sub

Media: