Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233946

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Norman Herbert Jones (The Tiger Club)
Registration: G-ANDA
MSN: 83768
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13th Green, Hook Heath Golf Course, near Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kidlington Airport, Kidlington, Oxfordshire (EGTK)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83768; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7269 at 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 23.8.40. To 17 EFTS RAF North Luffenham, Rutland 25.3.41. To 20 EFTS RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire 31.5.41. To 25 (P) EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 25.2.42, coded "5", later "11". To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Shropshire 12.12.45. To 2 Grading Unit, RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey. Lincolnshire 19.8.52. Ferried to 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 11.3.53 for stroage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 28.9.53 to Nightingale Aero Service. UK civil registered as G-ANDA (C of R R4118/1) 24.9.53, Sold and re-registered six times between September 1953 and July 1965 as follows:

24.09.53: First civil registered (C of R R4118/1) as G-ANDA to Victor Beresford Nightingale t/a Nightingale Aircraft Services, Denham, Buckinghamshire (later trading as Reading Aero Club, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire)
06.03.55: Involved in an incident at Denham, Buckinghamshire when landed on top of Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AGXG (see link #12). The Auster came off worst (damaged beyond repair and registration cancelled 30/3/55). Tiger Moth G-ANDA survived to be repaired and returned to service.
18.06.59: Owners address changed to Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire
01.12.60: Registration G-ANDA cancelled/lapsed upon sale
28.02.61; Sold on and re-registered (C or R R4118/2) to a consortium of five mostly Berkshire-based owners (Stephen Attwood, Edward Timothy Wood, David Albert George Withers, Brian Selcraig Campbell, and Hubert Lionel Putt). aircraft based at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire
16.08.61: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
05.10.61: Overhauled, transported to Fairoaks and C of A renewed. Sold on and re-registered (C of R R4118/3) to Edward Timothy Wood and Hubert Lionel Putt. (In other words, the previous consortium of five owners appears to have been reduced to two joint owners!)
17.09.62: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
20.09.62: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R4118/4) to Universal Flying Services Ltd., Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey.
14.12.63: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
31.12.63: Sold and re-registered (C of R R4118/5) to Ivor Christopher Faulconer, Cranleigh, Surrey
03.05.64: Crashed on take-off at Rydden House Farm, Cranleigh, Surrey. Repaired and returned to service.
22.07.65: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
30.07.65: Re-registered (C of R R411/6) to Norman Herbert Jones (The Tiger Club), Claygate, Surrey. Aircraft initially based at Booker, Buckinghamshire, later at Redhill, Surrey
21.03.67: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into trees, after engine failure, on the 13th Green, Hook Heath Golf Course, near Woking, Surrey. According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("Reading Evening Post" - Wednesday 22 March 1967):
"CRASH-ON THE 13th GREEN
Evening Post Reporter
THE Sunningdale pilot of a Tiger Moth walked away almost unhurt yesterday after his plane crashed on Woking golf course at the 13th green. Photographer Mr. Michael Graham. aged 40. was flying from Kidlington, near Oxford, to Fair Oak, when his engine failed. On the way down, a wing hit a tree. and the plane was badly damaged. "I just bumped my nose against the cowling, and I cannot speak properly," Mr. Graham managed to say at his Charter Road home today. No one was on the course when the plane crashed, a club member said today. Police kept watch on the plane last night, and today it was being moved."
26.04.67: Registration G-ANDA cancelled as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANDA-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANDA-2.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANDA-3.pdf
5. Reading Evening Post - Wednesday 22 March 1967
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p837.html
8. G-ANDA at Woodley in 1959: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1190347
9. G-ANDA at Blackbushe in 1961: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1067692
10. G-ANDA at Old Warden in 1965: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1361518
11. G-ANDA in 1966: https://www.flickr.com/photos/83468450@N03/7989105659
12. Collision with Auster G-AGXG: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/18174
13. https://www.wokinggolfclub.co.uk/hole_13