Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N52232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233979

Date:Thursday 12 March 2020
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Infinity Flight School
Registration: N52232
MSN: 172S10870
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:7762 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City Municipal Airport (OXB/KOXB), Worcester County, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wildwood, NJ (WWD)
Destination airport:Ocean City, MD (OXB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot was conducting his first solo cross-country flight in an airplane. He reported that some birds moved over the runway as he was about to land the airplane. He applied full power and retracted the flaps to initiate a go-around; however, the airplane touched down and departed the left side of the runway onto grass. The airplane’s nose and both wings impacted terrain, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around to avoid birds, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N52232

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/288885-68e23b9538e52ad06d3cab6e7b2a6684ebd3b747/aircrafttype/C172 (photo)

Location