Accident de Havilland DH.84M Dragon 21,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233999

Date:Monday 10 September 1934
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84M Dragon
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RIrAF
Registration: 21
MSN: 6008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Hinaidi, 6 miles from Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hinaidi, Baghdad, Iraq
Destination airport:Arbil, Iraq
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 6008 (Gipsy Major #5107/5108) DH.84M to Iraqi Air Force as '21' with C of A 3880 issued 25.4.33. Stalled and crashed shortly after takeoff near RAF Hinaidi, 6 miles from Baghdad, Iraq on 11.9.34; All 5 on board killed

A photo of its crash wreck is in the Air Britain book on 30 Squadron ‘Flat Out’.

Note: The DH.86M was a General Purpose military versions of the DH86, with three gun positions, bomb racks for 16 x 20 lb bombs etc. Eight were ordered by Iraq: they were delivered in two formations, leaving Hatfield 5.5.33, arriving Baghdad 13.5.33. Based at Mosul, later at Arbil. One crashed 10.9.34 as per the above.

By 30.11.38, 1 remained in service with 2 Squadron, RIAF (Royal Iraqi Air Force) and 4 were unserviceable at Aircraft Repair Dept (of total of 8). At 23.8.39, 2 were in service with 2 Squadron, 2 were at Aircraft Repair Dept and No.19 was awaiting write-off. At 31.5.40, 2 remained in service with 2 Squadron and Aircraft Repair Depot had 1 unserviceable. At 30.6.40, Aircraft Repair Depot had 3 plus 2 for write off. At 15.11.40, 2 Squadron had 1 plus 2 unserviceable. There were none recorded on inventory at 1.5.41. The surviving airframes were probably destroyed by RAF action in 5.41

Sources:

1. Jenaer Volksblatt 12 September 1934
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84m-dragon-baghdad-5-killed
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hinaidi#History
5. https://biggles.fandom.com/wiki/Hinaidi_Airfield