Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234001

Date:Thursday 8 October 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Universal Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-ANAY
MSN: 83890
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83890; Taken on charge as T5900 nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 19.10.40. Howefver, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at the Riding School, Witney, Oxfordshire; returned to Morris for erection [undated, but probably August 1941]. To Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm charge, and issued to 780 Squadron, HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire 2.9.41, coded ‘14’.

To Lundy & Atlantic Coast 12.5.42 for repairs; returned to 780 Squadron, HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent 4.6.42. To Lundy & Atlantic Coast 9.2.43 for repairs; returned to 780 Squadron, RNAS Lee-on-Solent 14.3.43; coded ‘C’. To Lundy & Atlantic Coast 17.11.43 for repairs; to 759E Flight, HMS Heron, RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset [by 2.44] (possibly operated by 1 Naval Air Fighter School?). To 758 Squadron, HMS Godwit, RNAS Hinstock [by 7.44 until 5.45]. To HMS Heron, RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset 30.4.48, coded "240/VL". To 780 Squadron. To HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire [by 21.3.51].

Struck off charge when sold [from RNAS Stretton] 31.3.51 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. First civilian registered (C of R R4085/1) on 15.8.53 as G-ANAY to W.A. Rollason Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A issued A4085 issued 27.8.53. Earmarked for delivery to Hampshire School of Flying but replaced by G-AHUO. Registration cancelled/lapsed 28.8.53 upon sale.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R4085/2) on 6.10.53 to Universal Flying Services Ltd., Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey.

Written off (destroyed) 8.10.53 - just two days later - when crashed on take off from Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. Aircraft caught fire on impact and was burnt out; student pilot James A Paul escaped without injury. According to a contemporary report (see link #1):

"G-ANAY Tiger Moth stalled during a turn following engine failure at take off at Fairoaks on 8.10.53. Extensively damaged on impact, followed by outbreak of fire. Burnt out wreck reported there on Oct. 25th. The change of ownership to Universal Flying Services instead of to the Hampshire Aeroplane Club is something of a mystery as it was delivered by Rollasons in Hampshire A/C insignia...Wreck has been taken back to Croydon".

Registration G-ANAY cancelled 20.10.53 as "destroyed". Remains broken up for spares at Croydon in November 1953.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: British Civil Register News 14 November 1953
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANAY.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15938.0
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairoaks_Airport#History