Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub C-FINA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234028

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2020
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FINA
MSN: 18-7809020
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9 nm NW of Williams Lake (CYWL), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:108 Mile Ranch Airport, BC (ZMH/CZML)
Destination airport:Quesnel Airport, BC (YQZ/CYQZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated wheel/ski-equipped Piper PA-18-150, was conducting a flight from South Cariboo/108 Mile (CZML), BC to QUESNEL (CYQZ), BC with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. During cruise, the aircraft encountered unexpected weather and the pilot elected to divert to Williams Lake (CYWL), BC. Prior to reaching CYWL, the aircraft encountered IFR meteorological conditions and the pilot made a precautionary landing in a field. On landing, the aircraft bounced
due to rolling terrain and came to rest at a fence line. There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB