Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z9599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234034

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9599
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the Misurata/Benghazi road. -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim Z9599: Took off at 14:05 hrs for on operational patrol between Misrata, Libya and Beirut, Syria. 24/09/1941
The plane was shot down by AA fire during attack on truck convoy on the Misurata/Benghazi road.
Crew:
S/Ldr (41227) Theophilus John Scott WARREN DFC (pilot) RAF : killed
F/O (88022) John Terence WATERFALL (Obs.) RAFVR : killed
P/O (88021) William Edgar LAW (WOp/AG) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/9245
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.Henk Welting's Database
5.CWGC