Accident Wag-Aero Sportsman 2 + 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23404

Date:Saturday 24 August 1996
Time:20:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wag-Aero Sportsman 2 + 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Rivière Magog (Rock Forest), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While taking off, the left float of the floatplane hit a rowboat. A 9 year old child was aboard the boat and was fatally injured. The floatplane returned to the pier. Police enquiry in progress.

Sources:

1996Q0412