Accident Cessna 172N C-GFYA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23407

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1999
Time:23:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GFYA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Rycroft, AB, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C-GFYA, a Cessna 172 with just the pilot on board, was expected to arrive at Grande Prairie at 1615 local time on March 2nd after a flight from Peace River, but did not arrive. No communication was received from the pilot and CAF Search and Rescue dispatched a CC-130 Hercules from CFB Winnipeg to conduct a search for the missing a/c. It was reported at 2000Z on March 3rd that the Hercules crew spotted the wreckage of the a/c about 2 miles from the highway near the town of Rycroft. A 900 foot AGL ceiling prevented SARTECHS from parachuting to the site and the local RCMP has been dispatched by vehicle to the location. The status of the pilot is not known at this time. He is a Private Pilot and it is not known if he is instrument rated. The weather between Peace River and Grande Prairie yesterday was reported to have been VFR but with some areas of low cloud. UPDATE It was confirmed that the 30 year old male Private Pilot pilot did not survive the accident. His body was found inside the wreckage. It was reported that the weather was good VFR when the pilot departed Peace River, but deteriorated to below VFR enroute with rain, freezing rain, snow and low ceilings. UPDATE TSB reported that an examination of the wreckage indicates a loss of control in flight, likely as a result of disorientation due to adverse weather conditions.

Sources:

1999C0150