Accident Junkers Ju 52/3m 1Z+*Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234077

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:07:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 52/3m
Owner/operator:14./KGzbV.1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1Z+*Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Zaltbommel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Loddenheide airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 03:34 hrs for an operation to Ockenburg airfield, as part of Fall Gelb.

The aircraft was shot down by Dutch AAA. The pilot succumbed to his injuries on the same day:

Flugzeugführer Uffz. O. Dieren Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave CI-1-25 / 29 years old
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Karow Luftwaffe / prisoner of war
Bordmechaniker Uffz. W. Meissner Luftwaffe / wounded, returned
Bordschütze Gfr. E. Gläser Luftwaffe / prisoner of war
Hilfsabsetzer Gfr. Oleszynska Luftwaffe / prisoner of war, returned

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0275Z&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps