Accident Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 451 0046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234100

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 451
Owner/operator:GB II/12 Armée de l'Air
Registration: 0046
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grand'Route, Oreye, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off for an operation to the bridges over the Albert Canal.
It was shot down in aerial combat with the Luftwaffe. Radio operator Adjt Natta managed to bail out, injured. He was taken prisoner of war as the only survivor.

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/l%C3%A9o-451-te-oreye
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0520A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps