Incident Luton LA4A Minor G-AHMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234108

Date:Saturday 22 October 1966
Time:day
Type:Luton LA4A Minor
Owner/operator:Telford Gillespie Thompson
Registration: G-AHMO
MSN: PFA.815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Luton LA4A Minor: First civil registered 8/5/46 as G-AHMO. Between May 1946 and September 1966, G-AHMO was sold on and registered four times as follows:

8/5/46: First civil registered (C of R 10187/1) as G-AHMO to Ronald Finch, Darwen, Lancashire. (Aircraft registration card gives the usual base of this aircraft as "Marsh House, Darwen")
6/2/49: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
27/11/50: Sold on and re-registered (with new C of R R3050/2) to Ronald Albert Finch, Darwen, Lancashire (same owner, albeit with a slightly different name!)
01/01/61: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale (possibly either retrospectively,or after Air Ministry inquiry into the aircraft's status...registration card annotated "notified to AOG1 1/6/61"
26/6/61: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R3050/3) John Connolly, Darlington, County Durham.
11/1/66: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale...presumably retrospectively, as aircraft registration card annotated "notification received 15/2/66"
23/2/66: Sold on and re-registered (C of R 3050/4) to Telford Gillespie Thompson, RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland
22/10/66: Written off (damaged beyond repair) whilst it was taxiing at Sandown Aerodrome on the Isle of Wight.
20/2/67: Registration G-AHMO cancelled as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). What remained of it served as a donor of parts to another Luton Minor, G-ATWS, which must then have been under construction.

Sources:

1. Spinning on the Wind By Shirley Jennings
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHMO-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHMO-2.pdf
4. https://www.key.aero/comment/1992840#comment-1992840
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16051.0