Accident Cessna 150M C-GAXG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23411

Date:Saturday 17 August 1996
Time:c. 15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Orillia Aviation
Registration: C-GAXG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Orillia, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Orillia, Ontario
Destination airport:Orillia, Ontario
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft alternator had recently been replaced, and the pilot decided to test fly the aircraft before taking passengers on a planned local flight. At approximately 1515 eastern daylight time the aircraft took off from runway 22, climbed to about 500 feet above ground level, turned back and flew a low pass over runway 04. It then entered the downwind leg of runway 12, flew a low pass over the runway and made a turn back toward runway 30. At some point during, or prior to the last turn, some people reported a loud "pop" sound. The aircraft then made a single, continuous turn to align with runway 30. Descriptions of the flight path indicated that all turns were steep; bank angle descriptions varied between 60 and 90 degrees. During the final turn the aircraft stalled, descended, and struck the ground. The aircraft was upright and nose-down at the first point of impact; it then bounced, nosed-over and came to rest inverted. The pilot died as a result of injuries received during the accident.

The aircraft stalled as the pilot was conducting a turn from downwind to final approach. The pilot was not able to recover from the stalled condition before the aircraft struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96O0153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1996O0334
http://web.archive.org/web/20060430174509/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1996/a96o0153/a96o0153.asp