Accident Rutan Long-EZ* ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234112

Date:Tuesday 17 March 2020
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ*
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Vannes-Golfe du Morbihan airport (LFRV), Monterblanc, Morbihan -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed nose down after a probable lost of engine power near the road that runs along airport.
The pilot died.
3 persons witnessed the scene.

* Unconfirmed.

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/bretagne/morbihan/info-ouest-france-un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-monterblanc-6783809

Images:

Media: