Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N738DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234126

Date:Tuesday 17 March 2020
Time:09:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Fly Maui LLC
Registration: N738DB
MSN: 17269886
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6828 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahului Airport (OGG/PHOG), Maui, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hana Airport, HI (HNM/PHHN)
Destination airport:Hana Airport, HI (HNM/PHHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while in the airport traffic pattern, the air traffic tower controller instructed her to follow a heavy jet airplane. She saw the heavy jet airplane and confirmed it with the tower controller who then cleared the pilot to land behind the heavy jet and provided a caution for wake turbulence. As she maintained a final approach to land "past the numbers" and prepared for the landing flare, the wings suddenly rolled right, and the nose dropped. She attempted to correct, but the airplane landed hard, skidded off the runway, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, lift struts, and empennage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to avoid wake turbulence while landing behind a heavy jet airplane, which resulted in a loss of roll control and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N738DB/history/20200317/1826Z/PHOG/PHOG

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N738DB

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/800176-599e9c7e5ea326e83516d9e4de3dc4ab782b1925 (photo)

Location