Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FJAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23413

Date:Saturday 7 October 1995
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Waglisla Air (Wagair)
Registration: C-FJAA
MSN: 961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:32 Nm SE of Prince Rupert, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Campbell Island, BC
Destination airport:Seal Cove Water Airport, BC
Narrative:
Crashed Captain Cove, BC (near Pitt Island). Pilot Spike Nasmyth (54) survived. Mark Jonathan Cholmondeley, Ferlie Bating perished.

Sources:

1995P0406
http://www.dhc-2.com/id703.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 1962 CF-JAA Island Airlines 1 Village Bay Lake, British Columbia sub