Accident Zenair STOL CH 701 A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23414

Date:Monday 31 March 1997
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701 A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 NM SW of Stony Plain, near Edmonton, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A local farmer heard the aircraft engine increase speed and pitch, and then stop. He went to investigate and found the wreck beside a secondary highway. The aircraft had crashed at a high speed and high angle of impact, fatally injuring the pilot. The aircraft was on a local flight at the time. The pilot had purchased the machine approximately one year ago and undergone training.

UPDATE: Initial examination of the wreckage showed that the Zenair struck the edge of the road in near vertical attitude. There was no indication of any system related malfunction prior to impact.

Sources:

CADORS 1997C0189