Runway excursion Incident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II N5261Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234146

Date:Monday 16 March 2020
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5261Y
MSN: 21064141
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oakland Troy Airport (VLL/KVLL), Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Troy-Oakland Troy Airport, MI (KVLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Oakland Troy Airport (VLL/KVLL), Troy, Michigan.
The airplane sustained a broken nosewheel, damaged wingtips, bent propellertips and the sole pilot onboard received a minor injurie injury to his hand.

Sources:

https://www.detroitnews.com/story/news/local/oakland-county/2020/03/17/no-injuries-small-plane-crashes-rolls-over-oakland-troy-airport/5075746002/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-MAR-20,TROY,N5261Y
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5261Y