Incident Bell 206B JetRanger III ZS-HCZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234168

Date:Thursday 19 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-HCZ
MSN: 4110
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Vischgat, near Vereeniging -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was found lying on its side. It had crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.jacarandafm.com/news/news/two-escape-vereeniging-helicopter-crash/

https://www.facebook.com/200644876812138/posts/ground-runs-and-test-flights-done-on-hcz-she-is-the-first-206-on-the-african-con/765910050285615/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 2017 ZS-HCZ Henley Air 0 In the Kromvlei training area sub