Accident Cessna 150E ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23418

Date:Sunday 17 August 1997
Time:20:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 mls S of Peterborough Airport (CYPQ), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 150 departed from a private grass strip for a local flight. Upon returning to the private strip the aircraft conducted a touch and go landing on runway 17 which had a significant up-slope. During the climbout, the aircraft struck trees near the end of the runway and then contacted a hydro cable. The aircraft then nosed-dived into a ploughed farm field.The pilot in the left seat sustained fatal injuries and the pilot in the right seat was taken to Peterborough Civic Hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 1997O0478
TSB Initial Notification (A97O0166)