Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 2430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234181

Date:Friday 29 August 1941
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2
Owner/operator:6./ZG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2430
MSN: M8+KP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:De Kooy Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While ten Bf 110 aircraft of the II./ZG 76 were practising bomb dropping eighty kilometres southwest of Den Helder on a floating smoke flare, they came into the sights of Spitfires of 19 Squadron, who had just searched the sea in vain for a fellow pilot who had been shot down the day before. The fight that followed turned out disastrous for the RAF: four Spitfires failed to return.

In turn, the II./ZG 76 got away with a substantially damaged Bf 110. Bordfunker (radio operator) Gefreiter A. Bunke was injured. After landing at De Kooy airfield, the damage to the aircraft was assessed as 30%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0143&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 195