Incident Cessna 172B Skyhawk G-ARMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234213

Date:Sunday 7 June 2015
Time:11:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARMR
MSN: 172-48566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Isle of wight - Sandown Airport (EGHN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Isle of wight - Sandown Airport (EGHN), UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following several bounces on touchdown the nose gear collapsed, causing undercarriage and propeller damage. Both occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 12/2015 Ref: EW/G2015/06/03

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 28th June 2007

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 12th April 2007