Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk G-GFMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234218

Date:Monday 20 August 2007
Time:16:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:G-GFMT Flying Group
Registration: G-GFMT
MSN: 172S-8258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a touch and go landing and for no apparent reason, the nose undercarriage leg collapsed and detached, with the aircraft coming to rest after 100 yds; causing propeller, engine & nose undercarriage damage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 12/2007 Ref: EW/G2007/08/18

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 22nd August 2007

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 20th June 2007