Accident Cessna 172A Skyhawk VH-CBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234230

Date:Sunday 22 March 2020
Time:c. 13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-CBB
MSN: 17247716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canyonleigh, west of Bowral, Southern Highlands, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances.
Both occupants sustained moderate injuries.

Police statement said: "the occupants of the plane – a man and woman from Leichhardt – self-extricated from the plane and contacted emergency services via phone.
A doctor was winched down to the pair by the Toll Ambulance Rescue Helicopter.
They were treated for an ankle and head injury respectively, before being taken from the scene in stretchers by the NSW SES. The woman was airlifted to Liverpool Hospital, and the man was taken via road to Bowral Hospital, both in a stable condition."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2020-020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/two-injured-in-light-plane-crash-canyonleigh-southern-highlands/e235314c-1802-4fbd-98b1-e30856fe7526
https://www.miragenews.com/two-injured-in-light-plane-crash-southern-highlands/
https://www.police.nsw.gov.au/news/news_article?sq_content_src=%2BdXJsPWh0dHBzJTNBJTJGJTJGZWJpenByZC5wb2xpY2UubnN3Lmdvdi5hdSUyRm1lZGlhJTJGODM3ODcuaHRtbCZhbGw9MQ%3D%3D
_______________________
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/56029_1086186042.jpg (photo)

Media: