Accident ELAM Cuby II SE-YLS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234240

Date:Saturday 21 March 2020
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ELAM Cuby II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-YLS
MSN: AAH006-1004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Marielund, E Uppsala -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft experienced an encounter with upwinds and turbulence and a subsequent impact with heavily wooded terrain south of Marielund, Sweden. The ultralight sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

KSAK crash investigation: https://ksak.se/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/Haveri-SE-YLS-Avidentifierad-2.pdf

https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/uppsala/flygplan-krashade-soder-om-marielund?fbclid=IwAR0ibSNtLQJB_EFyZJkIoDKzPKSeqCKXVI0S6GQnDdoDAlCKG9t27quaVbA
http://www.seabee.info/images/seaplanes/SE-YLS-01-740.jpg (photo)

SE-YLS in action: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2ZanyV0GkFw

Media: