Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RK998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234257

Date:Thursday 20 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: RK998
MSN: YP-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Leavesden Airport, Leavesden, near Watford, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC)
Destination airport:Leavesden Airport, Hertfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RK998/A: Took off for training flight.20/12/1951
Landing accident. Ground looped the aircraft. No one was hurt, but the aircraft was damaged when one port undercarriage collapsed.
Crew:
Capt. (O.????) J.R. SATTERFIELD (pilot) USAF - Ok
Capt. (O.????) Freddie Charles KIGHT (nav.) USAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. https://www.peoplesmosquito.org.uk/say-hello.
4. ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423807
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._23_Squadron_RAF#Postwar_operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1943 DZ230 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa w/o
18 September 1944 PZ177 23 Sqn RAF 2 Reich Autobahn 6 km south of Gütersloh, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o