Runway excursion Accident American Legend AL3C Legend Cub N173JE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234271

Date:Saturday 24 August 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL3C Legend Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N173JE
MSN: AL-1025
Total airframe hrs:617 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waco, TX (3T8)
Destination airport:Waco, TX (3T8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the student pilot had touched down on his fourth landing of the training flight. During the landing roll, the student overcontrolled the rudder, and the airplane veered left, and he then overcorrected to the right. The instructor took the flight controls and applied left rudder and left brake, but the airplane exited the right side of the runway, sank into soft dirt, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and left wing lift strut. The instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA510
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location