Hard landing Accident Hughes 269A N653CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234272

Date:Sunday 25 August 2019
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Kelley Aviation Consultants Llc
Registration: N653CH
MSN: 96-0653
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycomiing HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shamokin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shamokin, PA (N79)
Destination airport:Shamokin, PA (N79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that he was being evaluated for a pilot position with a perspective employer, who was an airplane pilot-rated passenger and occupied the right front seat. He was asked to perform an autorotation as part of the evaluation, and while entering the autorotation, he noticed that the rotor and engine needles were split and that the engine tachometer indicated 0 rpm. He believed that the engine had failed. The pilot maintained the rotor rpm in the green and entered a flare about 40 ft above ground level. He attempted to cushion the landing, but the helicopter landed hard. The pilot reported that he could not hear if the engine was running during the flight because he was wearing a noise-canceling headset.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the horizontal airframe tube cross-member.
During postaccident examination of the helicopter, the throttle linkage functioned normally. All spark plugs were removed and examined and exhibited indications of normal combustion. A fuel sample was obtained through the sump valve, and no water or particulate contamination was found. No evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare during an autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was a loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA514
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location