Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N6400A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234274

Date:Monday 2 September 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Pilots Choice Aviation Equipment Leasing
Registration: N6400A
MSN: 38-78A0415
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6223 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Georgetown, TX (GTU)
Destination airport:Taylor, TX (T74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were conducting a training flight, which included touch-and-go landings. During the landing rollout and with about 2,000 ft of runway remaining, the instructor directed the student to transition to a soft-field takeoff. The student conducted the takeoff and attempted to climb with a high pitch attitude, but the airplane settled back to the ground off the end of the runway. The airplane subsequently impacted a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The instructor reported that the pitch attitude during the climbout was too high and that he should not have directed the student to attempt a soft-field takeoff given the runway distance remaining. The instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student's soft-field takeoff, which resulted in an excessive pitch attitude, settling effect, and impact with a ditch off the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19CA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location