Loss of control Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N98BZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234277

Date:Saturday 31 August 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Flight School
Registration: N98BZ
MSN: C0689
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:760 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Convington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Convington, TN (M04)
Destination airport:Millington, TN (NQA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he instructed his student to perform a soft-field takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the instructor had his hands on the flight controls while the student pilot released the yoke back pressure and the airplane began to climb, but the airplane's nose was too high. The flight instructor pushed forward on the control stick to correct the nose high attitude, "and the plane started to pull to the right." The flight instructor does not know whether the stall warning horn sounded, as the airplane flew over the right edge of the runway, but he does recall being on the flight controls when the airplane descended and impacted the grass safety area on the right side of the runway.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage composite structure.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper pitch attitude during the takeoff climb, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA527
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location