Accident Cessna A185 N34GE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234278

Date:Monday 2 September 2019
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34GE
MSN: 18504129
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6128 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Andres, CA (CPU)
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (SQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane encountered a wind gust from the left and then started to veer left. The pilot corrected with full application of right rudder, but it did not stop the left veer. The airplane ground looped to the left, and the right wing stuck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA523
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location