Accident Piper PA-18-105 SPECIA N72842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234280

Date:Sunday 1 September 2019
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105 SPECIA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72842
MSN: 18-192
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:6603 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:Chickaloon, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, he was landing for a second time on an uphill, 500 ft gravel strip. He completed a 3-point landing and applied full aft pressure on the control stick. During the bumpy landing roll, about 200 ft from the touchdown point, the tail went up in the air, and he tried to increase the throttle setting to full, but the airplane nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing lift strut.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing and the pilot's improper pitch control during the landing roll which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA530
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 2014 N72842 Sluice Box Inc 0 Cantwell, Alaska sub
Turbulence

Location